1950-1959

Cambridge Men’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Oxford Men’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Men’s Blues’ Draws: 2

Cambridge Women’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Oxford Women’s Blues’ Victories: 2

Women’s Blues’ Draws: 4

1950. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 0

1950 was the 50th Varsity match.

Name School College
J H H Anton Rugby Gonville & Caius
G de P Bambridge Marlborough King’s
J C S Bird*
E N Button Kingston Grammar School Queens’
J A Cockett Aldenham Trinity Hall
D M Day Hurstpierpoint St. Catharine’s
J G Dewes Aldenham St. John’s
N M Forster Hurstpierpoint Pembroke
I A C Hayward Marlborough King’s
E Holmes Kingston Grammar School St. John’s
M L M Lewis English School Cairo Pembroke
D I Pearce (C) Royal Masonic School Queens’

*Twelfth Man

1950. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1951. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 4
Name School College
R Braams Utrecht University Queens’
J S Blatcher*
E N Button Kingston Grammar School Queens’
C G R Buxton Charterhouse Trinity
J A Cockett Aldenham Trinity Hall
D M Day Hurstpierpoint St. Catharine’s
N M Forster Hurstpierpoint Pembroke
E Holmes Kingston Grammar School St. John’s
P J Johnson Liverpool College Clare
A Q Khan Muslim University Aligargh St. Catharine’s
K P A Mathews Felsted Clare
J P Taylor Kingswood Trinity Hall

*Twelfth Man

1951. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1952. Cambridge Men's Blues 6: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
P E Ashworth Prior Park Clare
C G R Buxton (C) Charterhouse Trinity
C M Carruthers Monkton Combe Selwyn
R H L Cole Marlborough King’s
E B A Edwards Sherborne Trinity Hall
L R Griffiths Dean Close Queens’
M M Ispahani*
L K Lewis Taunton Pembroke
W B Peeling Kingswood St. John’s
D H F Shiress Marlborough Ridley Hall
J A Skues Hurstpierpoint Queens’
J P Taylor Kingswood Trinity Hall

*Twelfth Man

1952. Women’s Blues Drew.

1953. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 5
Name School College
J C Ashton Winchester Trinity
W P F Bennett*
C M Carruthers Monkton Combe Selwyn
R B Cole Marlborough King’s
C J Denham-Davis (C) Marlborough St. John’s
I D Fisher Gresham’s School (Holt) Downing
A P Hughes Beckenham Grammar School Trinity Hall
L K Lewis Taunton Pembroke
J S Paddle St. Lawrence (Ramsgate) Trinity Hall
W B Peeling Kingswood St. John’s
A S J Riley Radley St. Catharine’s
C P Wroth Marlborough Emmanuel

*Twelfth Man

1953. Women’s Blues Drew.

1954. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
C M Carruthers Monkton Combe Selwyn
J M Cochrane Cranbrook Gonville & Caius
C J Denham-Davis Marlborough St. John’s
I D Fisher Gresham’s School (Holt) Downing
R C E French Sir Roger Manwood’s Selwyn
P M H P Gale (C) Marlborough St. Catharine’s
M C Geddes Bryanston Trinity Hall
B E Lee King’s School (Canterbury) Pembroke
W C Loscombe Beckenham Grammar School Selwyn
H K Maitland* Bradfield Clare
W B Peeling Kingswood St. John’s
A J Tombling Repton St. John’s

*Twelfth Man

1954. Women’s Blues Drew.

1955. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
D Beech Culford Emmanuel
R B Blatcher*
C M Carruthers Monkton Combe Selwyn
P Drinkwater Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
P M H P Gale Marlborough St. Catharine’s
R C E French Sir Roger Manwood’s Selwyn
L M Newman St. George’s (Weybridge) Downing
J S Paddle St Lawrence (Ramsgate) Trinity Hall
R T Procter Cheltenham Corpus Christi
A E Skues Beckenham Grammar School Downing
I S Sutcliffe Marlborough Emmanuel
C K R Vartan Uppingham Gonville & Caius

*Twelfth Man

1955. Women’s Blues Drew.

1956. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
P D Croft Gresham’s School (Holt) Jesus
S H Cunningham The Leys Christ’s
P Drinkwater Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
J A Dyde Rugby Corpus Christi
P M H P Gale (C) Marlborough St. Catharine’s
D E Hyde Lydney Grammar School St. John’s
C I M Jones* Bishop’s Stortford St. John’s
S C MacDonald Culford Selwyn
H K Maitland Bradfield Clare
L M Newman St George’s (Weybridge) Downing
M G S Ransome Royal Masonic School St. Catharine’s
C K R Vartan Uppingham Gonville & Caius

*Twelfth Man

1956. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1957. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
C C Abram Gresham’s School (Holt) Sidney Sussex
P D Croft (C) Gresham’s School (Holt) Jesus
J F Cunningham Chatham House Queens’
S H Cunningham The Leys Christ’s
C R Douglas Culford St. Catharine’s
C I M Jones Bishop’s Stortford St. John’s
J H Lutley Dean Close St. John’s
S C MacDonald Culford Selwyn
G M Riddington Uppingham Pembroke
J C W Riley Uppingham St. Catharine’s
C J Walker Wellington Trinity
R S Wood* Worksop Pembroke

*Twelfth Man

1957. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1958. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 5
Name School College
C C Abram Gresham’s School (Holt) Sidney Sussex
J S Chick Rapton St. John’s
S H Cunningham The Leys Christ’s
G A W Hornet Charterhouse Trinity
C I M Jones Bishop’s Stortford St. John’s
J H Lutley Dean Close St. John’s
S C MacDonald (C) Culford Selwyn
N G Mayhew Framlingham St. John’s
G M Riddington Uppingham Pembroke
R Scoones* Gresham’s School (Holt) Clare
G J Walker Wellington Trinity
R S Wood Worksop Pembroke

*Twelfth Man

1958. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1959. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
J G Clarke Charterhouse St. John’s
N P Clegg Bryanston Trinity
J F Cunningham Chatham House Queens’
P D Fishwick Newcastle-under-Lyme High School Fitzwilliam House
A J Flory* Sherborne Gonville & Caius
C I M Jones (C) Bishop’s Stortford St. John’s
S D Mayes Caterham St. John’s
N G Mayhew Framlingham St. John’s
P C W Morris Seaford Christ’s
G Powell Kingston Grammar School Fitzwilliam House
J J C Procter Abbotsholme Gonville & Caius
D F Tomlinson Alleyne’s Grammar School Trinity

*Twelfth Man

1959. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1940-1949          1960-1969