1970-1979

Cambridge Men’s Blues’ Victories: 5

Oxford Men’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Men’s Blues’ Draws: 1

Cambridge Women’s Blues’ Victories: 5

Oxford Women’s Blues’ Victories: 3

Women’s Blues’ Draws: 2

1970. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
R Barker Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
I C R Brown Marlborough Fitzwilliam
B J Cotton Northampton Grammar School St. John’s
P W G Evans Rugby Pembroke
J E C Foulkes Millfield Downing
A W U Furlong* St. Columba's College (Dublin) & Trinity College (University of Dublin) Jesus
T R G Hill Millfield St. John’s
D R Hulbert Kingston Grammar School Gonville & Caius
T E N Jameson Taunton Emmanuel
J O’Keeffe (C) St. George’s College (Weybridge) St. John’s
J G R Perry Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
R M Snelus Haileybury St. Catharine’s

*Twelfth Man

1970 Gallery

Photo credits: Andrew Furlong

1970. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1971. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
M T Barford* Eastbourne St. Catharine’s
R L Barker Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
B J Cotton (C) Northampton Grammar School St. John’s
A P Davies Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
N G H Draffan Malvern Emmanuel
A W U Furlong St. Columba's College (Dublin) & Trinity College (University of Dublin) Jesus
A J Garne St. Edward’s School (Oxford) St. Catharine’s
D R Hulbert Kingston Grammar School Gonville & Caius
J O’Keeffe St. George’s College (Weybridge) St. John’s
R Key St Bartholomew’s Newbury Emmanuel
G B W Nurse Uppingham Queens’
J G R Perry Bishop’s Stortford Jesus

*Twelfth Man

1971 Gallery

Photo credits: Andrew Furlong

1971. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1972. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
A P Davies Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
N G H Draffan Malvern Emmanuel
M J de Wit Drogheda Grammar School & Trinity College (Dublin) Darwin
G J Hockings Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
D R Hulbert Kingston Grammar School
K G Julian* King’s School (Peterborough) Downing
G B W Nurse Uppingham Queens’
H Palmer Marlborough Pembroke
J G R Perry (C) Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
G C Perry Felsted Emmanuel
C J Warner Marlborough Fitzwilliam
N G S White The Leys Trinity Hall

*Twelfth Man

1972 Gallery

Photo credits: Andrew Furlong

1972. Women’s Blues Drew.

1973. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
R P Allen Norwich Trinity
D P Banting Rugby Magdalene
C C Hicks Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
B R Martin Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
G W Muench Culford Downing
R J Walker Uppingham Selwyn
 
Forwards
K A Boulter Reed’s School (Cobham) Selwyn
R G Horn Melbourne High School & Monash University Emmanuel
K G Julian King’s School (Peterborough) Downing
G C Perry (C) Felsted Emmanuel
R S Raumann Worksop Fitzwilliam
M H Barker* Dulwich Downing

*Twelfth Man

1973. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1974. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
R P Allen* Norwich Grammar School Trinity
D P Banting Rugby Magdalene
M J D Bailes Prescot Grammar School St. John’s
R G G Carr Stowe Pembroke
C C Hicks Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
R G Horn Melbourne High School & Monash University Emmanuel
K G Julian (C) King’s School (Peterborough) Downing
G G Menzies Felsted St. Catharine’s
R S Raumann Worksop Fitzwilliam
J H Sleigh King Edward VII (King’s Lynn) Fitzwilliam
I J Sobey Adelaide University Trinity
R J Walker Uppingham Selwyn

*Not on old boards.

1974. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1975. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
R A Bogdan St Andrew’s University St. Catharine’s
C K Bond Stowe Sidney Sussex
R G G Carr Stowe Pembroke
A J L Dodds Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
C C Hicks (C) Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
G G Menzies Felsted St. Catharine’s
H Palmer Marlborough Ridley Hall
A Payne Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
I J Sobey Adelaide University Trinity
R J Walker Uppingham Selwyn
N D Walkey Brunel University Queens’
Substitutes
C H Flajsner Haberdashers’ Aske’s St. Catharine’s
D J R Pellereau Wellington Trinity

1975. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1976. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 7
Name School College
C K Bond Stowe Sidney Sussex
A J L Dodds Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
R C A Gomm King’s School Bruton Selwyn
D W Jarrett Wellington St. Catharine’s
G G Menzies (C) Felsted St. Catharine’s
A Payne Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
D J R Pellereau Wellington Trinity
B J Probert Dauntsey’s St. Catharine’s
D J S Shepherdson Merchant Taylors' School (Crosby) St. Catharine’s
I J Sobey Adelaide University Trinity
I A Williamson Millfield Downing
Substitutes*
C H Flajsner Haberdashers’ Aske’s St. Catharine’s
R Higham Rugby Jesus
J Samuel King Edward VI (Southampton) Trinity Hall

*Were members of the squad.

1976. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1977. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
C K Bond Stowe Sidney Sussex
A J L Dodds (C) Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
A W Cairns Reeds’s Cobham St. John’s
C H Flajsner Haberdashers’ Aske’s St. Catharine’s
B J Guest Calday Grange Grammar School Churchill
I K Meakins Magdalene College School (Oxford) St. Catharine’s
J P Onions St. Albans St. John’s
A Payne Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
M Ramsay Charterhouse Churchill
A Western Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
I A Williamson Millfield Downing
Substitutes*
D G M Powell Tonbridge Emmanuel
R N Higham Rugby Jesus
J P N Thorpe Cranleigh Trinity

*Were members of the squad.

1977. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1978. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
A J-L Chiang Watford Grammar School Christ’s
C N Davey Sir William Borlase Grammar School St. Catharine’s
G McG Devon Campbell College (Belfast) Pembroke
M Gallimore Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
B J Guest (C) Calday Grange Grammar School Churchill
I K Meakins Magdalene College School St. Catharine’s
J P Onions St Albans St. John’s
M Ramsay Charterhouse Churchill
S J C Rudder Uppingham School St. Catharine’s
M H Van Delden Kensington School (Barcelona) St. John’s
A Western Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
Substitutes*
T G Foster Kingston Grammar School St. John’s
P M Douch King Edward VI (Southampton) Emmanuel
P W Long Perse St. Catharine’s

*Were members of the Squad but not awarded Blues.

1978. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1979. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 6
Name School College
A J-L Chiang Watford Grammar School Christ’s
C M Cowan Bishop’s Stortford St. Catharine’s
A N Diamond Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
R D A Dodds Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
M Gallimore(C) Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
D J Mansfield Bishop’s Stortford Pembroke
C J McKay Kingston Grammar School St. John’s
J P Onions St Albans St. John’s
S J C Rudder Uppingham School St. Catharine’s
M H Van Delden Kensington School (Barcelona) St. John’s
S Warrington Stanborough School Queens’
Substitutes*
P M Douch King Edward VI (Southampton) Emmanuel
T G Foster Kingston Grammar School St. John’s

*Were members of the squad.

1979. Women’s Blues Drew.

1960-1969          1980-1989