1980-1989

Cambridge Men’s Blues’ Victories: 8

Oxford Men’s Blues’ Victories: 0

Men’s Blues’ Draws: 2

Cambridge Women’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Oxford Women’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Women’s Blues’ Draws: 2

1980. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
D C M Atkinson Millfield Downing
A J-L Chaing Watford Grammar School Christ's
A N Diamond Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
D H H Dodds Millfield St. John's
R D A Dodds Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
M Gallimore (C) Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
P W Long Perse St. Catharine's
D J Mansfield Bishop's Stortford Pembroke
M R W Merttens Uppingham St. Catharine's
I R H Simpkin Uppingham St. Catharine's
M H Van Delden Kensington School (Barcelona) St. John's

1980. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1981. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
D C M Atkinson Millfield Downing
C M Cowan Bishop's Stortford St. Catharine's
A N Diamond Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
R D A Dodds (C) Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
N D Gregory King Edward VII's School (King's Lynn) St. Catharine's
A C Locke Burnham Grammar School St. Catharine's
P W Long Perse St. Catharine's
D J Mansfield Bishop's Stortford Pembroke
M R W Merttens Uppingham St. Catharine's
R M Mitchell Felsted St. John's
N J Reeves Windsor Grammar School Fitzwilliam
T J Walker Stewart's Melville Pembroke

1981. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1982. Cambridge Men's Blues 4: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
D C M Atkinson (C) Millfield Downing
J I M Bausor Haberdaher Aske's St. John's
J M Cass King Edward VI Chelmsford Fitzwilliam
N R H Dodds Millfield St. John's
N D Gregory King Edward VII (King's Lynn) St. Catharine's
A C Locke Burnham Grammar School St. Catharine's
R W Farr Kingston Grammar School Ridley Hall
M Lewis Cardiff High School St. Catharine's
R G Miles Kingston Grammar Trinity
R M Mitchell Felsted St. John's
R A Scott Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
T J Walker Stewart's Melville Pembroke
Substitutes
P A Barr Huddersfield New College Queens'
C J Makin Appleton Hall Grammar School Fitzwilliam

1982. Cambridge Women’s Blues Won.

1983. Cambridge Men's Blues 4: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
I G Ashby Burnham Grammar School Selwyn
P A Barr Huddersfield New College Queens'
J I M Bausor Haberdasher Aske's St. John's
P E Dickinson Queens' (Taunton) Jesus
N R H Dodds Millfield St. John's
N D Gregory King Edward VII (King's Lynn) St. Catharine's
C J Makin Appleton Hall Grammar School Fitzwilliam
R G Miles Kingston Grammar School
R M Mitchell (C) Felsted St. John's
G J Nienow Leighton Park (Reading) Queens'
R A Scott Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine's
T J Walker Stewart's Melville Pembroke
Substitutes
C J Hall Trinity School (Croydon) St. Catharine's
S K Smith King's School (Peterborough) Queens'

1983. Oxford Women’s Blues Won.

1984. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
I G Ashby Burnham Grammar School Selwyn
P A Barr Huddersfield New College Queens’
P T Cootes Portsmouth Grammar School Magdalene
N R H Dodds Millfield St John’s
G D Harper Abingdon St John’s
A Hill T P Riley Bloxwich Emmanuel
C J Makin (C) Appleton Hall Grammar School Fitzwilliam
R G Miles Kingston Grammar School Trinity
R M Mitchell Felsted St. John’s
R A J Rush Culford Gonville & Caius
I E W Sanders
Substitutes
R A Bannock Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
R D Lewis Watford Grammar School Pembroke
G J Nienow Leighton Park Queens’
S B Offen St Edward’s School (Oxford) Selwyn

1984. Cambridge Women’s Blues 1: Oxford Women’s Blues 1

1985. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
I G Ashby (C) Burnham Grammar School Selwyn
R A H Bannock Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
P T Cootes Portsmouth Grammar School Magdalene
G D Harper Abingdon St. John’s
C J Makin Appleton Hall Grammar School Fitzwilliam
R G Miles Kingston Grammar School Trinity
S B Offen St Edward’s School (Oxford) Selwyn
G D C Pitcher St Albans St. Catharine’s
M N Robinson Framlingham School & Lincoln College (Oxford) St. Catharine’s
R A J Rush Culford Gonville & Caius
A E Shafiq Caterham Downing
P G Sudell Dulwich St. John’s
Substitutes
A J Dent St Albans Fitzwilliam
K Hilbert Kingston Grammar School Clare
M D C Partington Millfield Emmanuel

1985. Cambridge Women’s Blues 3: Oxford Women’s Blues 3

1986. Cambridge Men's Blues 3: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
C M Elliffe Otago University New Zealand Sidney Sussex
A S K Ghauri Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
T M Jackson Windsor Grammar School & Exeter University St. John’s
R D Lewis Watford Grammar School Pembroke
J D MacKenzie Aylesbury Grammar School Magdalene
D St J Miles Caterham St. Catharine’s
M D C Partington (C)* Millfield Emmanuel
R N I Pughe Wellington Fitzwilliam
A E Shafiq Caterham Downing
G C Slimmon King’s College School (Wimbledon) Downing
J M C Stenner Perse Magdalene
S C Wilson Christ’s Hospital Magdalene
Substitutes
P T Cootes*
J A MacMillan Oundle Trinity
S C McNally St George’s College (Weybridge) Sidney Sussex
P W Nienow King Edward VI (Birmingham) St. John’s

*The 1986 match was scheduled to be at Lord’s Cricket Ground, London. However the match was postponed twice due to snow and hence the decision was made to move it to Coldham’s Common astroturf pitch, Cambridge. The original captain, P T Cootes unfortunately fractured his eye socket in a training session on that pitch before the date the Varsity match managed to go ahead. Despite being encouraged by the media to play wearing a lacrosse helmet, Cootes had been told that a blow of any kind could risk losing his sight in that eye and hence his deputy, M D C Partington, stepped up to captain the side on the day. Having been discharged, Cootes was able to be with the side on the day.

 

Scans of cuttings from the Guardian below courtesy of Paul Cootes

1986. Cambridge Women’s Blues 1: Oxford Women’s Blues 4

1987. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
C J Bell Bedford Magdalene
E H Castenskiold Bedford Magdalene
P T Cootes Portsmouth Grammar School Magdalene
A S K Ghauri Kingston Grammar School St. Catharine’s
P W Nienow King Edward VI (Birmingham) St. John’s
M D C Partington (C) Millfield Emmanuel
R N I Pughe Wellington Fitzwilliam
A E Shafiq Caterham Downing
G M Slimmon King’s College School (Wimbledon) Downing
J M C Stenner Perse Magdalene
S C Wilson Christ’s Hospital Magdalene
Substitutes*
J M MacKenzie Aylesbury Grammar School Magdalene
J A MacMillan Oundle Trinity
D J B McKee Bangor Grammar School Robinson
G D C Pitcher St Albans School St. Catharine’s

*The substitutes this year were members of the squad and not awarded Blues.

1987. Cambridge Women’s Blues 2: Oxford Women’s Blues 4

1988. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
C J Bell Bedford Magdalene
M J Brayshaw Regis Comprehensive Girton
E H Castenskiold Bedford Magdalene
G W Higgin Royal Belfast Academical Institution Clare
D J B McKee Bangor Grammar School Robinson
S C McNally St George’s College (Weybridge) Sidney Sussex
P W Nienow King Edward VI (Birmingham) St. John’s
M D C Partington Millfield Emmanuel
C A Pearce Dulwich St. John’s
J P Robinson Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School Downing
A E Shafiq Caterham Downing
G C Slimmon (C) King’s College School (Wimbledon) Downing
J M C Stenner Perse Magdalene

1988. Cambridge Women’s Blues 1: Oxford Women’s Blues 2

1989. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
R H Atherton Merchant Taylors' School (Crosby) Downing
E H Castenskiold (C) Bedford Magdalene
T V Castledine King Henry VIII (Coventry) Queens’
K S R Ebenezer Whitgift Jesus
D A Grady King Edward VI (Five Ways) Fitzwilliam
N A C Hooper Pangbourne Emmanuel
J P S Jones Dulwich St. John’s
D J B McKee Bangor Grammar School Robinson
S M Ogle Manchester Grammar School Clare
W de B Priestly Tonbridge Trinity Hall
P H Simmonds Cheltenham Hughes Hall
P Sorenson Kingston Grammar School Wolfson
D I Wilson Sullivan Upper School Jesus

1989. Cambridge Women’s Blues 3: Oxford Women’s Blues 0

1970-1979          1990-1999