1990-1999

Cambridge Men’s Blues’ Victories: 2

Oxford Men’s Blues’ Victories: 7

Men’s Blues’ Draws: 1

Cambridge Women’s Blues’ Victories: 5

Oxford Women’s Blues’ Victories: 1

Women’s Blues’ Draws: 5

1990. Cambridge Men's Blues 4: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
R H Atherton (C) Merchant Taylor’s (Crosby) Downing
M H Barber Exeter University Pembroke
T V Castledine King Henry VIII (Coventry) Queens’
A J Clarke Charterhouse Magdalene
P J Doel Perse School Trinity Hall
D A Grady King Edward VI (Birmingham) Fitzwilliam
N A C Hooper Pangbourne Emmanuel
J P S Jones Dulwich St. John’s
R C Lloyd Hitchin Boys’ School St. John’s
P W Nienow King Edward VI (Birmingham) St. John’s
S M Ogle Manchester Grammar School Clare
W de B Priestly Tonbridge Trinity Hall
P Varnish Bablake School (Coventry) Churchill

1990. Women’s Blues drew

1991. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
N Barker Kent College Robinson
G Brown Sale Grammar School Pembroke
T V Castledine (C) King Henry VIII (Coventry) Queens’
P J Doel Perse School Trinity Hall
D A Grady King Edward VI (Birmingham) Fitzwilliam
I Hammond Saffron Walden Grammar School Hughes Hall
P Harvey Varndean VI Form School St. Catharine’s
R C Lloyd Hitchin Grammar School St. John’s
J P MacCormick Auckland Grammar School (New Zealand) Corpus Christi
P W Nienow King Edward VI (Birmingham) St. John’s
S M Ogle Manchester Grammar School Clare
P G Rimmer Watford Grammar School St. John’s
P Varnish Bablake School (Coventry) Churchill

1991. Cambridge Women’s Blues 4: Oxford Women’s Blues 1

1992. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
J P Arscott Tonbridge Magdalene
C B Blishen King Edward VI (Southampton) St. John’s
M Carver King Edward VI (Southampton) Corpus Christi
D Bolgar Bedford Homerton
A W Dadd Leytonstone High School Wolfson
P Harvey (C) Dorothy Stringer High School St. Catharine’s
C Jenkins Charterhouse St. Catharine’s
R C Lloyd Hitchin Grammar School St. John’s
J P MacCormick Auckland Grammar School (New Zealand) Corpus Christi
A Smart Millfield Hughes Hall
M Wight King’s College School (Wimbledon) Trinity Hall
A Walther Hohe Landeschule & Frankfurt University Trinity
J Willy Millfield Trinity

1992. Cambridge Women’s Blues 0: Oxford Women’s Blues 1

1993. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
J P Arscott Tonbridge Magdalene
W Ashworth* Radley Emmanuel
C B Blishen King Edward VI (Southampton) St. John’s
D R Bolgar Bedford Homerton
R Q Cake King’s College School (Wimbledon) St. John’s
C N Carter Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Girton
M Carver King Edward VI (Southampton) Corpus Christi
J M Foley Hitchin Boys’ School St. John’s
P R Harvey Dorothy Stringer High School St. Catharine’s
R C Lloyd Hitchin Boys’ School St. John’s
J P MacCormick Auckland Grammar School (New Zealand) Corpus Christi
J R B Stott Wellington Homerton
A Walther Hohe Landeschule & Frankfurt University Trinity
M Wight King’s College School (Wimbledon) Trinity Hall
J Willy Millfield Trinity

*Half Blue

1993. Cambridge Women’s Blues 1: Oxford Women’s Blues 1

1994. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 5
Name School College
W Ashworth Radley Emmanuel
D R Bolgar Bedford Homerton
R Q Cake King’s College School (Wimbledon) St. John’s
C N Carter Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Girton
M Carver (C) King Edward VI (Southampton) Corpus Christi
J M Foley Hitchin Boys’ School St. John’s
D Lynch Friend’s School (Lisburn) Gonville & Caius
T S McCarthy Simon Langton Boys’ Grammar School St. John’s
D C Padfield Dean Close Gonville & Caius
R E Stevens St Cyres Hughes Hall
J R B Stott Wellington Homerton
A Walther Hohe Landesscule & Frankfurt University Trinity
1994. Cambridge Women's Blues 0: Oxford Women's Blues 0
Name School College
Jo Cossey Hughes Hall
Justine Curgenven Bryanston St. John's
Ann Hairsine (C) Newnham
Wendy Latoy Homerton
Clare Phillips Robinson
Louise Price St. Catharine's
Rachel Pring (VC) Magdalene
Kirsty Randall Magdalene
Jo Stewart Methodist College Belfast Newnham
Carys Thomas Jesus
Cath Towers Wolfson
Sophie Vicary Homerton
1995. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 4
Name School College
R Q Cake King’s College School (Wimbledon) St. John’s
M Carver King Edward VI (Southampton) Corpus Christi
D R H Churton Wellington St. Catharine’s
D J Harding Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Robinson
T S McCarthy (C) Simon Langton Grammar School St. John’s
P J A Piotrowicz Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Manchester University Fitzwilliam
R Ragnauth* Perse Trinity Hall
A B Sainsbury Harrogate Grammar School Pembroke
J F Schulten Rynlands Lyceum (Oegstgeest) Queens’
S Shercliff Wells Cathedral School St. Catharine’s
R E Stevens St Cyres & Birmingham University Hughes Hall
S Warren Cheltenham Emmanuel

*Half Blue

1995. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 1
Name,School,College

Jemima Bryce,,Homerton

Sarah Crowther,,St. John’s

Justine Curgenven,Bryanston,St. John’s

Jane Doble,,Emmanuel

Claire Edmondson,,Fitzwilliam

Ruth Gilpin,,Clare

Rachel Pring (C),,Magdalene

Jo Stewart,Methodist College Belfast,Newnham

Carys Thomas (VC),,Jesus

Cath Towers,,Wolfson

Sally Ward,,Emmanuel

Anna WorthSelwyn

1996. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 4
Name School College
I M Bateman Bishop’s Stortford Emmanuel
R Q Cake King’s College School (Wimbledon) St. John’s
C N Carter (C) Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Girton
D R H Churton Wellington St. Catharine’s
D J Clark* St George’s College (Weybridge) & Exeter University Queens’
D J Harding Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Robinson
C M Mannall Pilgrim Upper School & UMIST Homerton
T S McCarthy Simon Langton Grammar School St. John’s
M W Meredith Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Pembroke College (Oxford) Clare
G Osborne Geoffrey Chaucer School (Canterbury) & West London Institute of Higher Education Homerton
P J A Piotrowicz Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Manchester University Fitzwilliam
G R Playfair Methodist College (Belfast) Emmanuel
A B Sainsbury Harrogate Grammar School Pembroke
J F Schulten Rynlands Lyceum (Oegstgeest) Queens’

*Half Blue

1996. Cambridge Women's Blues 3: Oxford Women's Blues 0
Name School College
Sarah Boys-Smith St. John's
Justine Curgenven Bryanston St. John's
Sarah Crowther St. John's
Jane Doble (VC) Emmanuel
Sian Evans Trinity Hall
Sophie Gilder St. John's
Ruth Gilpin Clare
Tammy Nancoo Gonville & Caius
Nat Redpath St. Edmunds
Jo Stewart (C) Methodist College Belfast Newnham
Cath Towers Wolfson
1997. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 0
Name School College
I M Bateman Bishop’s Stortford Emmanuel
O M Brew Whitgift Emmanuel
D R H Churton Wellington St. Catharine’s
T E Gilman Marlborough & Bristol University Hughes Hall
D J Harding Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Robinson
D J Heathcote Katherine Lady Berkeley School Christ’s
C M Mannall Pilgrim Upper School & UMIST Homerton
J R Mayer Perse St. John’s
M W Meredith (C) Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Pembroke College (Oxford) Clare
T M A Parr Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Sidney Sussex
P J A Piotrowicz Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Manchester University Fitzwilliam
G R Playfair Methodist College (Belfast) Emmanuel
I P Sands Eastbourne Robinson

1997. Cambridge Women’s Blues 0: Oxford Women’s Blues 0

1998. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 4
Name School College
I Bateman Bishop’s Stortford Emmanuel
O M Brew Whitgift Emmanuel
A C Cotton Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
T Gruslin European School of Brussels Trinity
R F Hudson Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
C Lipscomb Kingston Grammar School Sidney Sussex
J R Mayer Perse St. John’s
I A McClive* Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
M W Meredith (C) Ratcliffe College (Leicester) & Pembroke College (Oxford) Clare
P M Outram Marlborough Queens’
T Parr Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Sidney Sussex
M Stather St George’s College (Weybridge) & Sheffield University Homerton
H Ward Ellesmere Emmanuel
T Young Newcastle-under-Lyme School & Kent College Homerton

*Half-Blue

1998. Cambridge Women's Blues 2: Oxford Women's Blues 0
Name School College
E Anelay Headington School Gonville & Caius
S Boys-Smith (C) James Allen’s Girls’ School St. John’s
C Bell Strathearn Grammar School Trinity Hall
S Crowther Runshaw College St. John’s
E Ellwood King’s High School for Girls (Warwick) Jesus
S Gilder Cheltenham Ladies’ College St. John’s
R Joyner Bryanston School Downing
E Kelly Rossall School King’s
H Mansfield King Edward VI School (Louth) Clare
L McKenzie Burgess Hill School St. Catharine’s
T Nancoo Millfield Gonville & Caius
S Parry-Jones The Castle School (Thornbury) Downing
N Redpath Oakham School; Hills Rd VIth Form College & Nottingham University St. Edmund’s
M Sherlock Lincoln Christ’s Hospital School Girton
C Wolfenden Lamond School (Scotland) St. John’s
C Wright St. Catherine’s School (Melbourne) St. Catharine’s
1999. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
N C Campbell Christian Brothers College (Bulawayo) & University of Cape Town St. John’s
J D Costelloe Cookstown High School & Loughborough University Hughes Hall
A C Cotton Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
J B Craven* Colonel Frank Seely School Fitzwilliam
T E C Damek* Uppingham Clare
P J Dodd Simon Langton School Gonville & Caius
S J N Gray Eastbourne College & London University Hughes Hall & Ridley Hall
T Gruslin European School of Brussels Trinity
M R B Harris Bedford Trinity
R F Hudson (C) Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
A A A F Laird Magdalen College School (Oxford) & Brasenose College (Oxford) Gonville & Caius
I A McClive Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
P M Outram Marlborough Queens’
G Weir Bournemouth Grammar School & Durham University Fitzwilliam
R C Wilcock Manchester Grammar School & Brasenose College (Oxford) Wolfson

*Half-Blue

1999. Cambridge Women's Blues 4: Oxford Women's Blues 1
Name School College
L Anelay Headington School (Oxford) Gonville & Caius
J Belcher Deferrers High School (Burton on Trent) Newnham
H Coles Oxford High School Queens’
H Dent Wimbledon High School Fitzwilliam
J Doble Howell’s School Emmanuel
L Ellwood (C) The King’s High School for Girls (Warwick) Jesus
R Joyner Bryanston School Downing
E Kirschen Sutton High School Downing
H Mansfield King Edward VI School (Louth) Clare
A McDonald Oundle School Pembroke
R Meredith Bablake School (Coventry) & Lady Margaret Hall (Oxford) King’s
T Nancoo Millfield Gonville & Caius
F Panizza Colchester County High Churchill
N Redpath Oakham School; Hills Rd VIth Form College & Nottingham University St. Edmund’s
M Sherlock Lincoln Christ’s Hospital School Girton
C Wright St. Catherine’s School (Melbourne) St. Catharine’s

 

1980-1989     2000-2009