2000-2009

Cambridge Men’s Blues’ Victories: 4

Oxford Men’s Blues’ Victories: 5

Men’s Blues Draws: 1

Cambridge Women’s Blues’ Victories: 1

Oxford Women’s Blues’ Victories: 7

Women’s Blues Draws: 2

2000. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
P J Aldridge Gresham’s School (Holt) Magdalene
S S H Amerasekera Bedford School Pembroke
R J Beer New College (Swindon) Gonville & Caius
R Cole Cardiff High School Churchill
A C Cotton (C)* Bishop’s Stortford Jesus
J B Craven Colonel Frank Seely School Fitzwilliam
T E C Damek Uppingham Clare
P J Dodd Simon Langton School Gonville & Caius
A J Edward Swansea University Sidney Sussex
S J N Gray Eastbourne College & London University Hughes Hall & Ridley Hall
E M Hauck Kingston Grammar School & Swansea University Corpus Christi
I A McClive Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
P M Outram Marlborough Queens’
R C Wilcock Manchester Grammar School & Brasenose College Oxford Wolfson

*Acting Captain

2000 Gallery

Photo credits: Andrew Furlong

2000. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 1
Name School College
Kirsty Beaton Woodford County High School Emmanuel
Henri Coles Oxford High School Queens’
Rosie Curling Kingswood School Queens’
Hannah Dent Wimbledon High School Fitzwilliam
Rebe Joyner (C) Bryanston School Downing
Verity King Hewett Framlingham Earl Sixth Form Fitzwilliam
Emma Kirschen Sutton High School Downing
Anna Kropelnicki Manshead Upper School Corpus Christi
Hazel Mansfield King Edward VI School Clare
Rhiannon Meredith Bablake School (Coventry) King’s
Sarah Moss Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar Downing
Tamara Nancoo Millfield School Gonville & Caius
Keri Page Budehaven Comprehensive Jesus
Victoria Patten Hutton Grammar Hughes Hall
Natacha Simon Cheltenham Ladies’ College Pembroke
2001. Cambridge Men's Blues 3: Oxford Men's Blues 1

Match Report:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/olympics/hockey/3000289/Hockey-Cambridge-close-the-gap.html

Name School College
A O A Arshad Birkenhead School Downing
P D Bevan Dr Challoner’s Grammar School Amersham Queens’
D S N Butcher Oakham Peterhouse
J B Craven Colonel Frank Seely School Fitzwilliam
J D Drury* King’s School (Rochester) Queens’
R G Egglesfield Watford Grammar School Girton
A R Gitlin Bedford School & Nottingham University Homerton
B Z Green Olchfa Comprehensive School & Exeter University St. Edmunds
T Gruslin (C) European School of Brussels Trinity
D J Hancock St Peter’s (York) Jesus
R Little* St. Albans School Christ’s
I A McClive Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
D Mulryne Methodist College (Belfast) Christ’s
J W R Parker Tonbridge St. Catharine’s
J S White Wellington & Kingston Polytechnic Homerton

*Half-Blue

2001. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 1

Match Report:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/olympics/hockey/3000289/Hockey-Cambridge-close-the-gap.html

 

Name School College
Emma Buckley Brentwood Ursuline High New Hall
Rosie Curling Kingswood School (Bath) Queens’
Hannah Dent Wimbledon High School Fitzwilliam
Sarah Forrest St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School (Brisbane) Emmanuel
Susan Hayes Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School Newnham
Vicky Hutley Anglo European School (Ingatestone) Churchill
Verity King (C) Hewett Framingham Earl 6th Form Fitzwilliam
Emma Kirschen Sutton High School Downing
Ashley McDonald Strathearn School (Belfast) New Hall
Martha Newell Kirkham Grammar School Christ’s
Jenny Parkinson Kenilworth School Jesus
Elly Pickford Parkstone Grammar School Emmanuel
Rebecca Ridgway Wycliffe College (Gloucestershire) & Hatfield College (Durham University) Trinity
Mim Sherlock Lincoln’s Christ’s Hospital School Girton
Natacha Simon Cheltenham Ladies’ College Pembroke
Laura Sorenson Cranbrook School Jesus
2002. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
R H M Abel Tring School Fitzwilliam
A J Artaman Wisbech Grammar School Homerton
P D Bevan Dr Challoner’s Grammar School Amersham Queens’
R A J Cole Cardiff High School Churchill
R W Fulford Gresham’s School (Holt) St. Catharine’s
G J Kenny Auckland Grammar School New Zealand Sidney Sussex
R W Lancastle Woodbridge School Robinson
I A McClive (C) Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
J W R Parker Tonbridge St. Catharine’s
S G Sweet Sir William Borlase St. Catharine’s
N R Wilson Meadowhead School (Sheffield) Pembroke
Substitutes
A O A Arshad Birkenhead School Downing
M Celenk Bromsgrove Magdalen
R Little St Albans School Christ’s
D Mulryne Methodist College (Belfast) Christ’s
R C Wilcock Manchester Grammar School & Brasenose College Oxford Wolfson
2002. Cambridge Women's Blues 0: Oxford Women's Blues 1
Name School College
Kath Coveney The King’s School (Macclesfield) Churchill
Marie-Lou Daly Taylor’s Hill School (Galway) & St Mary’s College (Durham University) Wolfson
Katie de Wit Sevenoaks School Jesus
Vicky Eyre-Brooke Tormead School Jesus
Vicki Hutley Anglo European School (Ingatestone) Churchill
Charlie Kendall Alleyn’s School Trinity
Anna Kropelnicki Manshead Upper School & Aberdeen University Corpus Christi
Helen Lloyd Thetford Grammar School St. Catharine’s
Shona Mackenzie Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School Homerton
Martha Newell Kirkham Grammar School Christ’s
Jenny Parkinson Kenilworth School Jesus
Elly Pickford Parkstone Grammar School Emmanuel
Rosie Reeve Stockport Grammar School Gonville & Caius
Helen Savage Farnborough 6th Form College St. Catharine’s
Laura Sorensen (C) Cranbrook School Jesus
Sian Turner Invicta Grammar School (Maidstone) St. Catharine’s
2003. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
R H M Abel Tring School Fitzwilliam
A J Artaman Wisbech Grammar School Homerton
J D Drury* King’s School (Rochester) Queens’
R W Fulford Gresham’s School (Holt) St. Catharine’s
R W Lancastle Woodbridge School Robinson
R Little St Albans School Christ’s
S Marshall Birkenhead School Pembroke
I A McClive Guiseley School (West Yorkshire) St. Catharine’s
D Mulryne* Methodist College (Belfast) Christ’s
J W R Parker (C) Tonbridge St. Catharine’s
D Wells New College Swindon St. Catharine’s
M Williamson Dayncourt St. Catharine’s
N R Wilson Meadowhead School (Sheffield) Pembroke

*Half-Blue

2003. Cambridge Women's Blues 0: Oxford Women's Blues 3
Name School College
Davinia Ablet Brighouse 6th Form College & Portsmouth University Homerton
Kath Coveney The King’s School (Macclesfield) Churchill
Marie-Lou Daly Taylor’s Hill School (Galway) & St Mary’s College (Durham University) Wolfson
Vicki Eyre-Brook Tormead School Jesus
Claire Frith Bede College Jesus
Jo Hayward King’s School (Chester) Queens’
Sandra Healy Eltham College Downing
Vicki Hutley (C) Anglo European School (Ingatestone) Churchill
Charlie Kendall Alleyn’s School Trinity Hall
Jenny Parkinson Kenilworth School Jesus
Rosie Reeve Stockport Grammar School Gonville & Caius
Louise Sleap Beverley High School & Lancaster University Homerton
Laura Sorensen Cranbrook School Jesus
Rachel Wheeler Stamford High School Gonville & Caius
Becky Whiteley Wakefield Girls’ High School New Hall
Philippa Williams Stratford upon Avon Grammar School Emmanuel
2004. Cambridge Men's Blues 2: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
R  H M Abel Tring School Fitzwilliam
A J Artaman Wisbech Grammar Homerton
R W Fulford Gresham’s School (Holt) St. Catharine’s
J Hansell Exeter School Girton
A Harbour Elizabeth College (Guernsey) Peterhouse
V Katunin Cheltenham College Trinity Hall
R W Lancastle Woodbridge School Robinson
R Little St Albans School Christ’s
T Littlewood Spalding Grammar School Selwyn
J Mardall Portsmouth Grammar School Trinity
S Morley MJMcK Girton
J W R Parker Tonbridge St. Catharine’s
A Patchett Weaverham High School Sidney Sussex
M Williamson (C) Dayncourt St. Catharine’s
N R Wilson Meadowhead School (Sheffield) Pembroke
D Wells New College (Swindon) St. Catharine’s
2004. Cambridge Women's Blues 2: Oxford Women's Blues 0
Name School College
Lizzie Ballentine Coleraine High Magdalene
Stephanie Coughlin Arnold School Magdalene
Vicki Eyre-Brook Tormead School Jesus
Claire Firth Bede College Jesus
Louise Garvin Rainey Endowed School St. Catharine’s
Sandra Healy Eltham College Downing
Laura Kotseroglou Strathallen Jesus
Jennifer Lees Craigholme School Robinson
Helen Lloyd Thetford Grammar School St. Catharine’s
Emma McIlroy Larne Grammar School Emmanuel
Jenny Parkinson (C) Kenilworth School Jesus
Rosie Reeve Stockport Grammar School Gonville & Caius
Rachel Sissons Kirkham Grammar School Downing
Jo Tibbitt Bruton School for Girls Downing
Helen Wheeler Queenswood Queens’
Rachel Wheeler Stamford High School Gonville & Caius
2005. Cambridge Men's Blues 3: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
R W Fulford (C) Gresham’s School (Holt) St. Catharine’s
J Hansell Exeter School Girton
A Harbour Elizabeth College (Guernsey) Peterhouse
D Hemsley Skinners’ Homerton
M Hibberd The Becket Churchill
T Littlewood Spalding Grammar School Selwyn
A Middleton Stewart’s Melville College Girton
S Morley Eton College Girton
A Patchett Weaverham High School Sidney Sussex
S Penman Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Gonville & Caius
C Romito University College School Hughes Hall
M Rushton Forst Sidney Sussex
W Smith The Edinburgh Academy Magdalene
J Waters The Leys Jesus
D Wells New College (Swindon) St. Catharine’s College
N R Wilson (VC) Meadowhead School (Sheffield) Pembroke
2005. Cambridge Women's Blues 0: Oxford Women's Blues 1
Name School College
Phoebe Arnold James Allen’s Girls’ School Downing
Charmaine Chua Anglo-Chinese Junior College Fitzwilliam
Tash Fowlie Mintlaw Academy New Hall
Claire Frith Bede College Jesus
Sandra Healy Eltham College Downing
Lowly Hodge Marlborough College Peterhouse
Charlie Kendall Sydenham Girls’ Trinity Hall
Jen Lees Craigholme School Robinson
Rosie Sherman Cheltenham Ladies’ College New Hall
Rachel Sissons Kirkham Grammar School Downing
Clare Skirrow Bilborough College Jesus
Lydia Tong Charterhouse St. John’s
Sabrina Tunnicliffe The Leys School Gonville & Caius
Claire Walls Birkenhead High School Girton
Helen Wheeler (VC) Queenswood Queens’
Rachel Wheeler (C) Stamford High School Gonville & Caius
2006. Cambridge Men's Blues 0: Oxford Men's Blues 2
Name School College
S Ashton Canford School Gonville & Caius
D Barclay Southend High School for Boys Robinson
J Hansell (VC) Exeter School Girton
S D Grimshaw Solihull School Jesus
S Henbest St Peter’s College Clare Hall
A Kemp Lawrence Sheriff School Trinity Hall
R Mackenney Rainham Mark Grammar School St. John’s
N McLaren George Watson’s College St. Catharine’s
A Middleton (C) Stewart’s Melville College Girton
M Palmer Worksop College St. John’s
S Penman Royal Grammar School (Guildford) Gonville & Caius
A Rees Trent College Downing
M Rushton Forest School Sidney Sussex
S Thompson The Skinners School Homerton
J Waters The Leys School Jesus
M Williamson Dayncourt School Hughes Hall
2006. Cambridge Women's Blues 2: Oxford Women's Blues 6
Name School College
Emily Argyle The Arnewood School St Catherine’s
Lizzie Ballentine Coleraine High Magdalene
Natasha Close Bruton School for Girls Downing
Jenny Drewitt George Watson’s College Sidney Sussex
Natasha Fowlie Mintlaw Academy New Hall
Fish Gregory King’s College (Taunton) Trinity
Jennifer Lees (C) Craigholme School Robinson
Sophie Lynch George Watson’s College St. John’s
Jenny Malicka Chelmsford County High School for Girls Peterhouse
Nicky Peart King Edward VI’s High School for Girls Girton
Claire Rushe King Edward VI’s High School for Girls Christ’s
Rosie Sherman Cheltenham Ladies’ College New Hall
Lydia Tong Charterhouse School St. John’s
Pippa Woodrow Mill Hill St Catherine’s
Rachel Wheeler Stamford High School Gonville & Caius
2007. Cambridge Men's Blues 4: Oxford Men's Blues 3
Name School College
S Ashton Canford School Gonville & Caius
P Balbirnie St Andrew’s College (Dublin) Darwin
B Crooks King’s School (Chester) Gonville & Caius
M Greatholder Walton High St. Catharine’s
J Hansell Exeter School Girton
S Harger Felsted School St. Catharine’s
D Jones Tonbridge School St. Catharine’s
C Kurwie Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School (Wakefield) Jesus
T Littlewood Spalding Grammar School Selwyn
D Madden Manchester Grammar School Jesus
N McLaren George Watson’s College St. Catharine’s
M Palmer (C) Workshop College St. John’s
S Penman Royal Grammar School Gonville & Caius
A Rees Trent College Downing
D Saunders St George’s College (Weybridge) Emmanuel
A Wheatley-Hubbard Eton College St. John’s
2007. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 3
Name School College
Emily Argyle The Arnewood School (Hampshire) St Catherine’s
Lizzie Ballentine Coleraine High School Magdalene
Tash Barnes Sevenoaks School Newnham
Rosie Evans The Mount School (York)
Tash Fowlie Mintlaw Academy (Aberdeenshire) New Hall
Louise Garvin Rainey Endowed School (Magherafelt) St Catherine’s
Emma Goater Farnborough Sixth Form College Jesus
Claire Hindmarsh King Edward VI High School Robinson
Sophie Lynch (VC) George Watson’s School (Edinburgh) St. John’s
Philippa Millward St. Mary’s School (Shaftesbury) New Hall
Rosie Sherman (C) Cheltenham Ladies’ College New Hall
Anna Stanley Malvern College St. John’s
Lucy Stapleton Bishop’s Stortford College
Pippa Woodrow Mill Hill St Catherine’s
Alex Workman Robert Gordon’s College (Aberdeen) Churchill
2008. Cambridge Men's Blues 3: Oxford Men's Blues 1
Name School College
C Armstrong Waiuku College (New Zealand) Downing
S Ashton (VC) Canford School Gonville & Caius
D Barclay Southend High School Robinson
E Bishton Repton Fitzwilliam
B Crooks King’s School (Chester) Gonville & Caius
C Ellis Simon Langton Grammar School Queens’
J Goldsmith Alleyn’s School St. John’s
J Hansell Exeter School Girton
S Jackson Royal Grammar School (Guildford) Girton
C Kurwie Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School (Wakefield) Jesus
D Madden Manchester Grammar School Jesus
N McLaren George Watson’s College St. Catharine’s
S Penman (C) Royal Grammar School (High Wycombe) Gonville & Caius
C Robinson King’s School (Canterbury) St. John’s
D Saunders St. George’s College (Weybridge) Emmanuel
N Shipley Sir Thomas Rich’s School (Gloucester) Trinity
2008. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 2
Name School College
Sarah Baggs St Edward’s School St. John’s
Natasha Barnes Sevenoaks School Newnham
Charlotte Brearley Gresham’s School (Holt) Homerton
Natasha Close Bruton School for Girls Downing
Rosie Evans The Mount School (York)
Natasha Fowlie (C) Mintlaw Academy New Hall
Emma Goater Farnborough Sixth Form College Jesus
Jenny Hall Forest School Selwyn
Felicity Hughes Nicholas Breakspear School Jesus
Lisa Noble Hymers College St. John’s
Hannah Rickman Oxford High School Pembroke
Anna Stanley (VC) Malvern College St John’s
Lucy Stapleton Bishop’s Stortford College St Catherine’s
Jenny Stevens Eastbourne College Downing
Fran Stubbins Pocklington School St. Catharine’s
Alex Workman Robert Gordon’s College (Aberdeen) Newnham
2009. Cambridge Men's Blues 1: Oxford Men's Blues 4
Name School College
R Allison Wales High School Jesus
D Bell Millfield Clare
M Borsuk Nottingham High School King’s
E Bishton Repton Fitzwilliam
A Gordon Grosvenor Grammar Corpus Christi
J Hansell Exeter School Girton
S Jackson (VC) Royal Grammar School (Guildford) Girton
C Lee Stamford Endowed School Ridley Hall
D Madden Manchester Grammar School Jesus
R Mahen Range High School Peterhouse
G Morrison Beths Grammar School St. Catharine’s
J Night Hobart High School Downing
N Parkes Douglas Academy Jesus
C Robinson King’s School (Canterbury) St. John’s
D Saunders (C) St George’s College (Weybridge) Emmanuel
J Yelland Lycee International de St Germain en Laye St. John’s
2009. Cambridge Women's Blues 1: Oxford Women's Blues 2
Name School College
Melissa Addy Wakefield Girls’ High Jesus
Sarah Baggs St Edward’s School (Oxford) St. John’s
Rachael Barraclough Dean Close New Hall
Charlotte Brearly Gresham’s School Homerton
Kirsty Elder The Mary Erskine School (Edinburgh) St. John’s
Rosie Evans (C) The Mount School (York) Selwyn
Emma Goater (VC) Farnborough 6th Form College Jesus
Jess Hume Oundle Trinity Hall
Rebecca Langton Godolphin & Latymer Girton
Lisa Noble Hymers College St. John’s
Hannah Rickman Oxford High School Pembroke
Anna Stanley Malvern College St. John’s
Lucy Stapleton Bishop’s Stortford College St Catherine’s
Jenny Stevens Eastbourne College Downing
Fran Stubbins Pocklington School St Catherine’s
Eleanor Wiseman Saint Andre de Bruxelles (Belgium) Magdalene

1990-1999          2010-Present